Building an Economy that Works for Everyone
[…] They are proposing a bill to close tax loopholes enjoyed by Bank of America and Chase Morgan, private jets, elective cosmetic surgery and out-of-state coal. House Bill 1847 would raise about $75 million a year to fund Basic Health. That money, combined with a federal match, would provide coverage for 60,000 people. That still doesn’t take care of all the people on the waiting list, but it is a whole lot better than nothing.

But what about Initiative 1053? The Legislature just needs to read our state’s Constitution. Article 2, Section 22 states, “No bill shall become a law unless … a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded … as voting in its favor.” That’s the Constitution. It doesn’t say two-thirds. It does say that we make laws with a simple majority of legislators. Sounds like democracy, doesn’t it?

The Legislature should pass HB 1847. Sure, the corporations would sue.